Civil Action No. 3:11-CV-1288-L
[…] Defs.' App. 77. As stated above, Plaintiffs received a notice that the loan had been accelerated and that their home was posted for foreclosure sale on June 7, 2011. Accordingly, the court declares that Defendants have the right to foreclose on the Property.
E. Attorney's Fees
Defendants seek attorney's fees and court costs pursuant to Section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Plaintiffs contend that Defendants have offered no evidence or case law to support their argument for an award of attorney's fees and that Defendants' request should be denied.
Section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that "[a] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract." Additionally, the Deed of Trust states: