Case No: 6:11-cv-1740-Orl-36KRS
[…] Id. Defendant Vidler agreed to accompany Inspector Fields in an inspection at the Pine Hills Shopping Center, which resulted in the issuance of citations. Id. Afterward, Defendant Vidler conducted research on Fla. Stat. § 476.194, which provides that barbering without an active license is a second-degree misdemeanor. Id. at 16. Over the next two months, he remained in communication with Inspector Fields regarding the potential for joint operations between DBPR and OCSO, and expressed his desire to assist DBPR inspectors in barbershop inspections. Id.
Fla. Stat. § 476.194 provides:
(1) It is unlawful for any person to:
(a) Engage in the practice of barbering without an active license as a barber issued pursuant to the provisions of this act by the department.
On August 5, 2010, OCSO officers met with representatives of the DBPR Division of Regulation to discuss illegal activities taking place in local barbershops and cosmetology salons in the Pine Hills area, including violent shootouts, gambling, and narcotics sales and consumption.