Case No: 6:11-cv-1740-Orl-36KRS
[…] Id. at 1242. Thus, the Eleventh Circuit has approved administrative searches in response to information giving rise to some suspicion of illegal activity. See id.; Crosby v. Paulk, 187 F.3d 1339, 1348 (11th Cir. 1999).
In Bruce, OCSO officers received a complaint that plaintiff Bruce's automotive body repair shop had sold a car which did not have matching vehicle identification number ("VIN") plates and stickers. 498 F.3d at 1235-36. As a result, the officers conducted a warrantless administrative inspection of the shop pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 812.055, which permits law enforcement officers to perform a warrantless physical inspection of salvage yards and repair shops "for the purpose of locating stolen vehicles . . .; investigating the titling and registration of vehicles . . .; inspecting vehicles . . . wrecked or dismantled; or inspecting records required [to be kept by such businesses]." Id. at 1236 (quoting Fla. Stat. § 812.055). During the search, the officers seized much of the property on the premises and arrested Bruce for possession of loose VIN plates and for operating a "chop shop."