describing process for enhancing attorney's fee award in divorce action based on other spouse's misconduct
[…] The last day of the period is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
Day ten for Michael's objections would thus have arrived on Sunday, October 11. October 12, 2009, was Columbus Day, but this is not a legal holiday in Alaska. SeeAS 44.12.010 (legal holidays). (It is true that AS 44.12.010(a)(13) states that “every day designated by public proclamation by the President of the United States ... as a legal holiday” constitutes a legal holiday in Alaska, and that President Obama designated October 12, 2009, by public proclamation as Columbus Day. Proclamation No. 8437, 74 Fed.Reg. 53,147 (Oct. 9, 2009).