Case No. 3:19-cv-140
[…] This is so because Defendant's own exhibits show that Plaintiff administrative filings were either timely or that Defendant waived this requirement.
In the exhibit attached to Defendant's motion captioned "Acceptability of Formal Complaint," dated August 8, 2014, Doc. #19-4, Defendant states that "[T]he {Plaintiff's EEO] complaint has been reviewed for acceptability in accordance with 29 C.F.R. 1614.107[,] and has been found to be acceptable for processing." Doc. #19-4, PageID#73. Section 1614.107 states that "(a) Prior to a request for a hearing in a case, the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint. . . (2) That fails to comply with the applicable time limits contained in §§ 1614.105. . ." Section 1614.105 (a)(1) requires an aggrieved party to make "contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory."