Berrios v. Jevic Transportation
[…] See Giroux v. Purington Bldg. Sys., Inc., 670 A.2d 1227, 1229 (R.I. 1996). While Jevic may be in bankruptcy, due to the modification of the stay, it remains a viable defendant upon which judgment can be imposed. See id. Accordingly, for the reasons stated above, this Court denies Plaintiff's motion for leave to file third amended complaint.

Section 27-7-2.4 states that:

"Any person, having a claim because of damages of any kind caused by the tort of any other person, may file a complaint directly against the liability insurer of the alleged tortfeasor seeking compensation by way of a judgment for money damages whenever the alleged tortfeasor files for bankruptcy, involving a chapter 7 liquidation, a chapter 11 reorganization for the benefit of creditors or a chapter 13 wage earner plan, provided that the complaining party shall not recover an amount in excess of the insurance coverage available for the tort complained of."

IV Defendant First Student's Motion To Compel Discovery from Jevic

Since 2004, First Student has propounded numerous discovery requests to Jevic.