Berrios v. Jevic Transportation
[…] Furthermore, our Supreme Court in Swajian v. General Motors Corp., 559 A.2d 1041, 1041 (R.I. 1989), the Court stated that "all evidence relating to safety-belt use or nonuse is irrelevant and inadmissible" at trial. The Defendants maintain that in the current case, § 31-22-22 should be interpreted to apply only to preclude evidence of non-use of a child restraint system and should not extend to misuse of a child restraint system.

Section 31-22-22(a)(1) mandates that:

"Any person transporting a child under the age of eight (8), less than fifty-seven (57) inches in height and less than eighty (80) pounds in a motor vehicle operated on the roadways, streets, or highways of this state, shall transport the child in any rear seating position of the motor vehicle properly restrained in a child restraint system approved by the United States Department of Transportation under Federal Standard 213. If the child is under eight (8) years old but at least fifty-seven (57) inches in height, or at least eighty (80) pounds the child shall be properly wearing a safety belt and/or shoulder harness approved by the Department of Transportation pursuant to Federal Standard 208 in any rear seating position of the motor vehicle. For the purpose of this section, applying to all parts of this section, 'rear seating position' means any seating positions located behind the driver and front seat passenger."

Evidence of an alleged misuse of a child restraint system, a child safety seat, and other such devices is inadmissible. See Swajian, 559 A.2d at 1041. Indeed, the distinction between nonuse and misuse that the Defendants purport to make could lead to absurd results. See id.