CIVIL 5:23-CV-05019-TLB-CDC
[…] Allen, 712 F.3d 1222, 1226 (8th Cir. 2013).
It is undisputed that Defendants arrested Plaintiff on May 3, 2022, for second degree domestic battery in violation of Ark. Code § 5-26-304 and disorderly conduct in violation of § 5-71-207. (ECF No. 38-2, p. 8). Pursuant to § 5-26-304(a),
A person commits domestic battering in the second degree if:
. . .
(4) the person knowingly causes physical injury to a family or household member he or she knows to be sixty (60) years of age or older or twelve (12) years of age or younger.Ark. Code § 5-26-304(a)(4).
Ark. Code § 5-71-207 provides that:
(a) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with the purpose to cause public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm or recklessly creating a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, he or she:
(1) Engages in fighting or in violent, threatening, or tumultuous behavior;
(2) Makes unreasonable or excessive noise; . . . .Ark. Code § 5-71-207(a).
It is further undisputed that the Defendants arrived at Plaintiff's address in response to Plaintiff's neighbor calling 911 to report a domestic disturbance at Plaintiff's address and that Plaintiff and his neighbor live in a duplex with shared walls.