Berrier v. Minn. State Patrol
[…] Nov. 16, 2021). Thus, the district court erred in determining that the legislature's use of the term "the owner" in the dog-bite statute was enough to waive the state's immunity from suit.

State patrol also argues that the district court erred in relying on the supreme court's decision in Hyatt to determine that the dog-bite statute waives sovereign immunity. In Hyatt , the supreme court considered whether a municipality was immune from liability under the dog-bite statute. 691 N.W.2d at 826. Examining the plain language of section 347.22, the supreme court noted that "[t]he term ‘owner’ includes ‘any person’ harboring or keeping a dog," and that "[t]he word ‘any’ is given broad application in statutes." Id. at 826 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 347.22 ). Then, relying on rules of statutory construction, the supreme court determined that the term "person" included "bodies politic. " Id. (emphasis added) (quoting Minn.