Berrier v. Minn. State Patrol
[…] Nichols , 858 N.W.2d at 775-76 ; Minn. Stat. §§ 181.64, .65 (2014). The plaintiff in Nichols argued that the legislature revealed its intent to waive sovereign immunity by prohibiting an "organization of any kind" from using false statements to induce a prospective employee. 858 N.W.2d at 776-77 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 181.64, which provides that "any person, partnership, company, corporation, association, or organization of any kind , doing business in this state" that violates the statute may be liable (emphasis added)). According to the plaintiff, the expansive term "organization of any kind" provided clear evidence of the legislature's intent to include the state within the ambit of the statutes. Id. at 777. The supreme court rejected this rationale.