Berrier v. Minn. State Patrol
[…] Minn. Stat. § 347.22.

The district court determined that section 347.22 waives sovereign immunity. It noted that the term "the owner" is "clear and absolute in a way that allows for little ambiguity," necessarily encompassing "all who own dogs." It observed that the Minnesota Supreme Court previously decided that an "owner" under section 347.22 could mean "bodies politic," including municipalities. See Hyatt v. Anoka Police Dep't , 691 N.W.2d 824, 826-27 (Minn. 2005). And it recognized that, if section 645.27—the rule of construction—is to mean anything at all, some statutes that do not expressly name the state must satisfy the alternative method for waiving sovereign immunity by being "so plain, clear, and unmistakable as to leave no doubt as to the intention of the legislature." The district court decided that section 347.22 is such a statute.

State patrol argues that the district court's decision is wrong. It contends that section 347.22 does not plainly, clearly, and unmistakably signal the legislature's intent to waive sovereign immunity.