Berrier v. Minn. State Patrol
[…] First, Hyatt addressed only the question of whether a municipality could be subject to liability under the dog-bite statute. Id. The supreme court did not contemplate the state's exposure to liability. And more importantly, the supreme court did not consider the question of immunity. Id. at 831. Rather, in Hyatt , the supreme court decided, using only the basic tools of statutory construction, that a municipality could be a "person" for the purpose of the sentence in section 347.22 that "[t]he term ‘owner’ includes any person harboring or keeping a dog but the owner shall be primarily liable." Id. at 826-27. Second, the term "bodies politic," which was essential to the supreme court's decision in Hyatt , does not include the state. See Will v. Mich.