Berrier v. Minn. State Patrol
[…] To protect the legislative branch's role in deciding issues of public policy—such as the state's liability for certain acts—the legislature retains the power to waive sovereign immunity by statute "if the statute demonstrates the Legislature's express intent to allow suit against the State." Nichols , 858 N.W.2d at 776 ; Johnson , 553 N.W.2d at 43. The legislature has adopted a statute, Minnesota Statutes section 645.27 (2022), as a "rule of construction ... for interpreting whether a separate statutory provision waives sovereign immunity." Nichols , 858 N.W.2d at 776 (quotation omitted). Section 645.27 identifies two ways in which the legislature drafts a statute to show its intent to waive sovereign immunity: (1) the statute explicitly names the state in the statute or (2) the words of the statute are "so plain, clear, and unmistakable as to leave no doubt as to the intention of the legislature."

To decide whether the state is immune from lawsuits under the dog-bite statute, section 645.27 instructs that we must interpret the statute to discern whether it evinces the legislature's intent to waive immunity.