2022AP575
[…] (citations omitted).
¶8 In addition to the holdings in Data Key, this court must also consider two statutes that apply to Lathan's motion to dismiss the eviction complaint for failure to state a claim. The first statute is Wis.Stat. § 802.02(1), which sets forth the requirements for a complaint, if it is to withstand a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. The statute provides as follows:
General rules of pleading
(1) Contents of pleadings. A pleading or supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original or amended claim, counterclaim … shall contain all of the following:
(a) A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.
Thus, under § 802.02(1), a complaint must contain "[a] short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief." John Doe 67C v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 2005 WI 123, ¶35, 284 Wis.2d 307, 700 N.W.2d 180 (John Doe 67C).
¶9 In John Doe 67C, the court further explained that "[h]owever, a complaint cannot be completely devoid of factual allegations.