Beronia v. Sw. Airlines Co.
[…] Id. at 1257; Esberg v. Union Oil Co., 28 Cal.4th 262, 271 (2002) (concluding that employers must have adequate notice of the conduct that will subject them to tort liability for wrongful discharge). It is the plaintiff's burden to provide the specific statutes and regulations on which the wrongful termination claim is based. Green v. Ralee Eng. Co., 19 Cal.4th 66, 84 (1998).

Beronia contends that Southwest terminated her in “violation of various fundamental public policies underlying both state and federal law” including “Article 1, Section 8 of the California Constitution.” Compl. ¶ 20. This section of the California Constitution holds that “a person may not be disqualified from entering or pursuing a business, profession, vocation, or employment because of sex, race, creed, color, or national or ethnic origin.” Cal. Const. Art. 1, § 8; see also Phillips v. St. Mary Regional Medical Center, 96 Cal.App.4th 218 (2002). The Complaint, however, contains no factual allegations to suggest that the decision to terminate Plaintiff was motivated by her membership in any protected class.