BERO v. HAM
[…] "Summary judgment is ill-adapted to negligence cases, since the conclusion of negligence is normally one of fact." Velardi v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc., 178 Conn. 371, 374, 423 A.2d 77 (1979). Nonetheless, "[t]he issue of whether [a] defendant owes a duty of care is an appropriate matter for summary judgment because the question is one of law." Pion v. Southern New England Telephone Co., 44 Conn.App. 657, 660 (1997).

III Third Count: Dram Shop Act

The defendants have moved for summary judgment on the Third Count which alleges a violation of General Statutes § 30-102, which states in relevant part:

If any person, . . . sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, an such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured . . .

For Dram Shop liability to attach, the plaintiff must prove that there was (1) a sale of intoxicating liquor; (2) to an intoxicated person; (3) who, in consequence of such intoxication, causes injury to the person or property of another. Sanders v. Officers Club of Connecticut, Inc., 196 Conn. 341, 349, 493 A.2d 184 (1985).

The defendants argue that they cannot be liable to the plaintiffs pursuant to the provisions of the Dram Shop Act because the defendants did not sell alcohol to the defendant Ham. They contend that the decedent actually purchased the alcohol at the defendants' establishment and provided it to Ham, who was socializing with the decedent at the Black Rock Castle. In addition, the defendants argue that Ham was not intoxicated at the Black Rock Castle, and Ham's consumption of alcohol at the Black Rock Castle had no causal relationship to the fatal accident at approximately 3:30 a.m.

In establishing a violation of the Dram Shop Act, § 30-102, the trier must decide as a question of fact whether there was a sale of intoxicating liquor to an intoxicated person who as a consequence of said intoxication causes injury to the person or property of another. Coble v. Maloney, 34 Conn.App. 655, 662, 643 A.2d 277 (1994). The ultimate question as to whether a person's intoxication resulted from his activities at the defendant's bar and whether the bar violated the Dram Shop Act by continuing to serve an already intoxicated driver is for the jury.