Bernstein v. MyJoVE Corp.
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c). To avoid duplicative damages, no compensatory damages were awarded. The judge did, however, award punitive damages, permitted under the SCA, of $5,000. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c) ("If the violation is willful or intentional, the court may assess punitive damages"). Bernstein makes no argument specific to the punitive damages award. We affirm the award under the SCA for the same reasons stated above.

Section 2701(a) of the SCA provides a cause of action against one who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided . . . and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to . . . [an] electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system."

While the judge also found for MyJoVE on its claim pursuant to Title I of ECPA, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2511 and 2520 (Wiretap Act), given that no additional damages were awarded, we need not address the claim here. See Commonwealth v. Brown, 479 Mass. 163, 168 n.3 (2018), quoting Commonwealth v.