Bernstein v. MyJoVE Corp.
[…] On the same facts, the judge found that Bernstein had intentionally and without authorization intercepted at least ninety-seven e-mails. Considering these interceptions as a single act, the judge determined that, under the SCA, MyJoVE was entitled to the greater of actual damages of $36,742, or statutory damages of no less than $1,000 for such violation. See 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c). To avoid duplicative damages, no compensatory damages were awarded. The judge did, however, award punitive damages, permitted under the SCA, of $5,000. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(c) ("If the violation is willful or intentional, the court may assess punitive damages"). Bernstein makes no argument specific to the punitive damages award. We affirm the award under the SCA for the same reasons stated above.