Bernstein v. MP Materials Corp.
[…] Bourque also asserts that there are no conflicts of interest between him and other class members and his high losses means that he will vigorously prosecute the action (ECF No. 12 at 9).

C. No party has rebutted the presumption.

The final step of the analysis allows other plaintiffs the opportunity to rebut the presumption that the plaintiff with the largest financial interest satisfies the requirements of typicality and adequacy. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II). To rebut the presumption, it must be proved that the plaintiff “will not fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; or is subject to unique defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of adequately representing the class.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II). While “[t]he district court has latitude as to what information it will consider in determining typicality and adequacy,” it is not for the court to determine which plaintiff is “more typical” or “more adequate.”