holding that counterclaims and cross-claims filed independent of an answer were not pleadings and were therefore subject to dismissal
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6). General Dynamics argues further that in the absence of a viable federal claim, the state law fraud and negligence claims should be dismissed for lack of pendent jurisdiction, and that, in addition, plaintiff has failed to allege a state law claim upon which relief can be granted.
A. The Claims Under Sections 1962(c) And (d)
Section 1962(c) of RICO proscribes conduct whereby a "person" or persons conduct the affairs of an "enterprise" through a "pattern of racketeering activity." Each of these terms is further defined in Section 1961 of the Act: A "person," Section 1961(3), "includes any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property." An "enterprise," Section 1961(4), "includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." A "pattern of racketeering activity", Section 1961(5), "requires at least two acts of racketeering activity" occurring within a ten year period.