holding that counterclaims and cross-claims filed independent of an answer were not pleadings and were therefore subject to dismissal
[…] Cf. Leroy v. Great Western United Corp., 443 U.S. 173, 99 S.Ct. 2710, 61 L.Ed.2d 464 (1979). Accordingly, I now turn to Section 1965(b) of the RICO statute.
The trustee does not rely upon 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) to establish venue. While his briefing of IDT's motion contains footnote references to that statutory provision (Pl. Memo., p. 25, n. **), he simply refers the Court to his briefing of the Veliotis motion. That briefing does not cite Section 1965(a), much less rely upon it as a basis for venue.
Section 1965(b) provides:
(b) In any action under section 1964 of this chapter in any district court of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof.
The legislative history of Section 1965 can be read to suggest that subsection (b) is only a service of process provision. I find it difficult to read its text to be this limited, however.