CV 21-59-BLG-TJC
[…] Nat'l Loss Control Servs. Corp., 124 P.3d 150, 155 (Mont. 2005). (Doc. 20 at 2, 4-5, 9.)
A. Fraudulent Joinder
Defendants have not shown there is no possibility that Plaintiffs have a viable claim against Roth, and thus, have not established fraudulent joinder. While it is generally true under Montana law that employees and agents of a corporation are shielded from personal liability for acts on behalf of the corporation, the Montana Supreme Court recognizes an exception to this rule under Mont. Code Ann. § 28-10-702(3). Sherner, 124 P.3d at 155 (citing Crystal Springs Trout Co. v. First State Bank of Froid, 732 P.2d 819, 823 (Mont. 1987)). Section 28-10702(3) reads, in pertinent part: “[a] person who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for acts in the course of the agency . . . when the agent's acts are wrongful in their nature.” Thus, it is possible to bring a viable claim under Montana law against an agent or employee for their own tortious conduct committed within the scope of employment.