No. CV 04-4004060 S
[…] Counts one through four allege respectively against Dunican: statutory vexatious litigation in violation of General Statutes § 52-568(1); statutory vexatious litigation in violation of § 52-568; (2) common law vexatious litigation and abuse of process. Counts five through nine allege respectively against Parenteau: statutory vexatious litigation in violation of § 52-568(1); statutory vexatious litigation in violation of § 52-568(2); common law vexatious litigation; abuse of process and violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA), § 42-110b, et seq. On August 11, 2005, the plaintiff filed a partial revision to the revised complaint.
Section 52-568 provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages.
The plaintiff alleges that Dunican, a former employee, filed an application for a prejudgment remedy in the amount of three million five hundred thousand dollars on December 19, 2003, at the advice of his attorney, Parenteau.