Bernfeld v. Kurilenko
[…] Plaintiff is the executrix of the estate of Michael Bernfeld, formerly one of two shareholders of the P.C. Michael Bernfeld had held seventy-five percent (75%) of such shares with Kurilenko as shareholder of the remaining twenty-five percent (25%). No shareholder agreement or any other legal instrument has been executed and all rights and obligations in this action are regulated by the controlling provisions of the Business Corporation Law. While nonprofessionals are prohibited from shareholder status in professional service corporations (see BCL §§ 1507; 1511), BCL § 1511 also expressly states, "[n]othing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit the transfer of shares by operation of law or by court decree." Plaintiff, who is not licensed in the occupation of the P.C., came to be a transferee of such shares by operation of law through the administration of Bernfeld's estate.