Bernfeld v. Kurilenko
[…] Thereafter, defendant offered to redeem plaintiff's shares on April 30, 2010, within six months of plaintiff's appointment as executrix of Bernfeld's estate, albeit at a cost of S0.00 per share, and plaintiff rejected that offer. On June 7, 2010, plaintiff commenced the instant shareholder's derivative action for a money judgment in favor of the P.C. and against defendant in an amount not less than $300,000, for his alleged failure to repay funds lent to him by the P.C., and to direct defendant to return the P.C.'s books and records to its accountant, Glass & Blum, P.C.

Pursuant to BCL § 1510, in the absence of a shareholders' agreement or other documentation specifying the particular method to be employed to value the shares of a deceased shareholder, "[a] professional service corporation shall purchase or redeem the shares of a shareholder in case of his death ... within six months after the appointment of the executor ... at the book value of such shares as of the end of the month immediately preceding the death ... of the shareholder as determined from the books and records of the corporation in accordance with its regular method of accounting...If the corporation shall fail to purchase or redeem such shares within the required period, a successful plaintiff in an action to recover the purchase price of such shares shall also be awarded reasonable attorneys' fees and costs." (BCL § 1510; see Diamond & Golomb, P. C. v Diamond, 189 AD2d 722 [1993]; see also Moroze & Sherman. P.C. v Moroze, 104 AD2d 70 [1984].)

Defendant now moves to dismiss plaintiff's complaint for lack of standing pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(3), and for sanctions.