Bernfeld v. Kurilenko
[…] Plaintiff cross-moves for a preliminary injunction directing defendant to return books and records of the P.C. to its accountant, Glass & Blum, P.C.; to vacate the business premises; and to cooperate in the sale of the P.C.'s assets and winding up of the affairs of the P.C., which allegedly was dissolved by a vote of 75% of its shares on February 16, 2010.

Derivative actions by shareholders brought in the name of the corporation are specifically allowed and are governed by BCL § 626. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that "an action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor, by a holder of shares or of voting trust certificates of the corporation or of a beneficial interest in such shares or certificates," and that "in any such action, it shall be made to appear that the plaintiff is such a holder at the time of bringing the action and that he was such a holder at the time of the transaction of which he complains, or that his shares or his interest therein devolved upon him by operation of law."