No. 013109–10.
[…] In addition, as pointed out by Respondent, such a promise could well violate the prohibition contained in Election Law § 17–102(9) that a person may not “[d]irectly or indirectly, by himself or through another person, receive [ ] money or other valuable thing, or a promise of a place of position, before, at, or after any primary election or caucus, or convention, for voting or refraining from voting for or against any person.” In short, it appears that Ragusa and Petitioner may have had conversations in 2008 regarding Petitioner's potential candidacy in 2010. Those discussions are not the basis of a legally cognizable cause of action regarding Petitioner's 2010 candidacy.