No. 013109–10.
[…] 3. Even if all Necessary Parties were Present or Otherwise Excused under CPLR 1001(b), the Petition Must be Dismissed Because it is an Attempt to Make an Untimely Challenge to the Election of the Queens County Republican Chairman
Pursuant to Election Law § 2–112, “every county committee shall within twenty days after its election ... meet and organize by electing a chairman, a secretary, a treasurer and such other officers as they may by their rules provide.” In turn, Election Law § 16–102, provides, inter alia, that a legal challenge with respect to a primary, convention, meeting of a party committee, or caucus shall be instituted within ten days from the “filing of the certificate of nominations made at such caucus or meeting of a party committee.”
The selection of the party committee is, of course, central to the ultimate selection of candidates to run for political office.