3:24-cv-01522-JR
[…] Claus v. Columbia State Bank, 2019 WL 5624754, *22 (D. Or. Oct. 30, 2019) (quoting Greenwade v. Citizens Bank of Or., 50 Or.App. 395, 399, 624 P.2d 610 (1981)); see also Or. Rev. Stat. § 41.740 (“[w]hen the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing, except where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings or where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute”); L.B. Menefee Lumbar Co. v. Gamble, 119 Or. 224, 233, 242 P. 628 (1927) (“[t]he presumption arising from a written contract is that it truly sets forth the intention and understanding of the parties”).