No. C 08-01922 WHA.
[…] A. PLAINTIFFS' FIRST AND THIRD CLAIMS: ALLEGED VIOLATION OF SECTION 222 OF THE CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE, AND REQUEST FOR DECLARATORY RELIEF.
For their first claim, plaintiffs allege that defendants violated Section 222 of the California Labor Code by unlawfully and/or willfully withholding their vacation wages on January 15, 2008, as set forth by the CBA. For their third claim, plaintiffs seek declaratory relief. Defendants contend that plaintiffs' first and third claims should be dismissed because they are preempted by Section 301 of the LMRA.
Section 222 of the California Labor Code provides: "It shall be unlawful, in case of any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining, either willfully or unlawfully or with intent to defraud an employee, a competitor, or any other person, to withhold from said employee any part of the wage agreed upon." Section 301 of the LMRA, however, has a preemptive effect on state-law claims.