Bernard-Thomas Building Sys. v. Dunican
[…] He argues that the complaint is legally insufficient in that it does not allege facts to establish that he commenced or prosecuted a civil action that terminated in the plaintiff's favor. In particular, he argues that a prejudgment remedy application does not constitute a "civil action" for the purposes of asserting a claim of vexatious litigation.

Section 52-568 provides: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such person double damages, or 2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

In rendering its decision in Bernhard-Thomas Building Systems, LLC, v. Dunican, supra, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport No.