Bernal v. Jensen
[…] Mathers, 165 Ariz. 64, 66 (1990)). A Rule 20 motion should only be granted if “there is no substantial evidence to support a conviction.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 20(a)(1). “‘Substantial Evidence' under Rule 20 is ‘such proof that reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.'” Florez, 241 Ariz. at 124, ¶ 7 (quoting Mathers, 165 Ariz. at 67).
Bernal argues that the court erred by denying his Rule 20 motion because both officers testified that he did not personally sell the methamphetamine. Under A.R.S. § 13-303(A)(3), “[a] person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if . . . [t]he person is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of an offense.” The jury was properly instructed on accomplice liability.
Based on the facts before us, we find substantial evidence supports the jury's verdict. Both officers testified that Bernal was present during the sale of the methamphetamine.