A-23-CV-471-DAE
[…] Dkt. 13 (Counterclaim) ¶ 17. However, Defendants do not allege how they were injured by Bernal holding tips back from the tip pool. Employers are not permitted to keep employees' tips. 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(B) (“An employer may not keep tips received by its employees for any purposes, including allowing managers or supervisors to keep any portion of employees' tips, regardless of whether or not the employer takes a tip credit.”); 29 C.F.R. § 531.54(c)(3) (“When an employer takes a tip credit pursuant to section 3(m)(2)(A), . . . [a]n employer may not receive tips from such a tip pool and may not allow managers and supervisors to receive tips from the tip pool.”).
Defendants-who were not eligible to receive any tips from the tipping pool-have not alleged how they were injured by Bernal's alleged theft of tips. Accordingly, they lack standing to assert this claim.
B. Drink-Theft Counterclaim