1:23-CV-471-DAE
[…] Mississippi State Democratic Party v. Barbour, 529 F.3d 538, 544 (5th Cir. 2008.) (quoting Houston Chronicle Publ'g Co. v. City of League City, Tex., 488 F.3d 613, 617 (5th Cir. 2007)).
Judge Lane found that Defendants lack standing under the FLSA because employers are not permitted to keep employees' tips. 29 U.S.C. § 203(m)(2)(B) (“An employer may not keep tips received by its employees for any purposes, including allowing managers or supervisors to keep any portion of employees' tips, regardless of whether or not the employer takes a tip credit.”); 29 C.F.R. § 531.54(c)(3) (“When an employer takes a tip credit pursuant to section 3(m)(2)(A), . . . [a]n employer may not receive tips from such a tip pool and may not allow managers and supervisors to receive tips from the tip pool.”). Therefore, while Plaintiff may have taken money from her co-workers by virtue of the shared pool, that money would never have entered the pockets of her employer.
Defendants' sole objection to the Report is the portion dismissing the Tip-Theft Counterclaim for lack of standing.