0102013/2005.
[…] The defendant operator stated in her deposition that she was initially unclear as to whether the plaintiff's car was actually stopped. When MEAGAN A. MOELLER realized that the plaintiff's car was not moving, she began to apply the brakes. The defendant's car struck the rear of the plaintiff's vehicle.
Summary judgment may be granted in automobile collision cases where no genuine issue of fact is raised. (Opalek v. Oshrain, 33 A.D.2d 521 [2nd Dept 1969].)
Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1129(a) states, "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway." This section of the statute places the duty upon drivers to maintain adequate distance between their vehicle and those ahead of them. In the absence of an adequate, nonnegligent explanation, failure to do so constitutes negligence as a matter of law.