Bermudez v. Edco Plastics
[…] (§ 3201 et seq.) The workers compensation system is sometimes known as the "compensation bargain." (Shoemaker v. Myers (1990) 52 Cal.3d 1, 16.) Pursuant to this bargain, "the employer assumes liability for industrial personal injury or death without regard to fault in exchange for limitations on the amount of that liability. The employee is afforded relatively swift and certain payment of benefits to cure or relieve the effects of industrial injury without having to prove fault but, in exchange, gives up the wider range of damages potentially available in tort." (Ibid.)

Section 4558, the power press exception, is one of the few exceptions to the general rule of workers compensation exclusivity. Section 4558, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part: "An employee . . . may bring an action at law for damages against the employer where the employees injury . . . is proximately caused by the employers knowing removal of, or knowing failure to install, a point of operation guard on a power press, and this removal or failure to install is specifically authorized by the employer under conditions known by the employer to create a probability of serious injury or death."

Section 4558, subdivision (a)(4), defines a power press as "any material-forming machine that utilizes a die which is designed for use in the manufacture of other products." This statutory definition embraces four elements. "The power press itself is a machine. It is a machine that forms materials. The formation of materials is effectuated with a die. Finally, the materials being formed with the die are being formed in the manufacture of other products." (Ceja v.