No. 2458
[…] Such reviewing court must thus be satisfied that there
is no reasonable possibility that the evidence complained of—whether erroneously admitted or excluded—may have contributed to the rendition of the guilty verdict.
Before analyzing the issue further, we note that the statement at issue would only be directly relevant to one of the offenses for which Bermudez-Chavez was convicted — second degree assault. Generally,
[a]ssault is defined in Md. Code [2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.] § 3-201(b) of the Criminal Law Article as "the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings." Section 3-203 of the Criminal Law Article prohibits the offense of second degree assault . . . . As indicated by the statutory language, the offense of second degree assault retains its common law meaning . . . . [T]he State must prove that: (1) the defendant caused offensive physical contact