LORI BERMEA, Plaintiff, v. WAL-MART STORES TEXAS, LLC, Defendant.
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001(11); U-HaulInt'l, Inc. v. Waldrip, 380 S.W.3d 118, 137 (Tex. 2012). “Clear and convincing evidence” means a degree of proof that “will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001(2).
Here, that would mean that Ms. Bermea must establish that Wal-Mart was aware that Eckelberger's operation of the merchant cart at the time of the accident posed an extreme degree of risk. Ms.