B154609.
[…] Spivak testified that it was always Easterns intention, as the Bagnos broker, to make the loans to Becman-WEB and not to GM Becman. No evidence was presented at trial as to when the Bagnos knew or reasonably should have discovered the omission of Becman-WEB from the signature blocks on the notes and trust deeds.
Code of Civil Procedure section 638 provides in part: "A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties: [¶] (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision." All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
Pursuant to an agreement to bifurcate the trial, Bermans claims against Mancha and the other parties were deferred pending resolution of the actions involving the Bagnos.