Berlin v. Dep't of Labor
[…] That is the situation here. The Department was under tight constraints in carrying out the required budget sequester. By order (in compliance with statutory requirements), the Department had to cut five percent in spending from the Management Salaries and Expenses account by the end of fiscal year 2013. The Department then made a neutral determination that it would apply that percentage equally to each subaccount (program, project, or activity) within the account.

That determination was a reasonable one. Indeed, it was required by 2 U.S.C. § 906(k)(2), which states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the same percentage sequestration shall apply to all programs, projects, and activities within a budget account.” The provision further clarifies, as relevant here, that the “programs, projects, and activities” are the ones “delineated in the appropriation Act or accompanying report for the relevant fiscal year covering that account.” 2 U.S.C. § 906(k)(2).