2013-01-7
[…] In their Motion for Summary Relief, the Committees argue that the application of the “super credit” violates the Uniformity Clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 1,
and the LTEA because it treats similarly-situated taxpayers differently, and that it is contrary to other credits provided in other sections of the LTEA, the Tax Reform Code of 1971, and the Taxpayer Relief Act
.Article 8, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, “All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.”
that use an apportionment application of such credits. The Committees also argue that our decision in Dunmire v.