2013-01-7
[…] In turn, Section 359(b)(1) of the Tax Reform Code of 1971, Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, added by the Act of August 31, 1971, P.L. 386, as amended, 72 P.S. § 7359(b)(1), limits the EIT that can be imposed by Philadelphia on non-residents to 4 5/16%. However, under Section 359(b)(2), 72 P.S. § 7359(b)(2), the rate can be increased to 75% of the rate imposed on residents in excess of 5 3/4%. Finally, Section 359(b)(3), 72 P.S. § 7359(b)(3), states, in pertinent part:
(3) [E]ach city of the first class which imposes a tax pursuant to the ... Sterling Act shall, by ordinance direct every employer maintaining an office or transacting business within such city and making payment of compensation (i) to a resident individual, or (ii) to a nonresident individual taxpayer performing services on behalf of such employer within such city, shall deduct and withhold from such compensation for each payroll period a tax computed in such manner as to result, so far as practicable, in withholding from the employe's compensation during each calendar year an amount substantially equivalent to the tax reasonably estimated to be due for such year with respect to such compensation....