2013-01-7
[…] .Pa. R.A.P. 1532(b) states that the court may grant summary relief “if the right of the applicant thereto is clear.” Pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 1532(b), this Court may grant summary relief where the moving party establishes that the case is clear and free from doubt, that there exist no genuine issues of material fact to be tried, and that the moving party is entitled to relief as a matter of law. Department of Auditor General v. State Employees' Retirement System, 860 A.2d 206, 210 (Pa.Cmwlth.2004).
for the EIT paid by a non-resident to the City of Philadelphia under Section 1(a) of the statute commonly referred to as the Sterling Act
Act of December 31, 1965, P.L. 1257, as amended, 53 P.S. § 6924.317. Section 317 states, in relevant part:
Payment of any tax to any political subdivision pursuant to an ordinance or resolution passed or adopted prior to the effective date of this act shall be credited to and allowed as a deduction from the liability of taxpayers for any like tax respectively on salaries, wages, professions or other activities and for any income tax imposed by any other political subdivision of this Commonwealth under the authority of this chapter....