Civil Action No. 8:09-651-HMH-KFM
[…] evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form:28 U.S.C. § 1746. Agent Reynolds' declaration fully complies with that statute and has been proffered by the United States as provided for by the relevant case law.
. . .
"I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)."
Based upon the foregoing, the petitioner's motion to strike is denied.
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The United States argues that the amended petition should be dismissed as to National Processing Company ("NPC") because the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to consider it.