Civil Action No. 8:09-651-HMH-KFM
[…] Id. § 301.7701-9(c). The Commissioner has redelegated this authority to revenue agents, among others. Deleg. Order No. 4 (Rev. 22), 1997 WL 33479254 (delegating from Commissioner to various IRS employees, including revenue agents, the authority to issue summonses).
--------
The petitioner's second challenge to the declaration is that Agent Reynolds' statement that her investigation is being conducted pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b) is inconsistent with the position taken by the United States in this case. As argued by the United States, it is evident from reviewing the text of Section 6020(b), however, that there is no inconsistency. If a taxpayer fails to file a return required by the Internal Revenue Code, Section 6020(b) authorizes the Secretary to "make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise." Section 7602 is the statutory authority to obtain the information needed to determine the liability of a taxpayer who has not complied with his or her filing requirement. 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a). The petitioner's argument otherwise is meritless.