Civil Action No. 8:09-651-HMH-KFM
[…] In his opposition to the United States' motion for summary denial, the petitioner does not address the argument that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction as to NPC.
This court finds that NPC is not "found" in this state. Accordingly, the United States' motion to dismiss NPC for lack of subject matter jurisdiction should be granted. Summary Denial
The United States argues that the court should summarily deny the amended petition to quash the IRS's summonses still at issue. This court agrees.
Section 7601 of the Internal Revenue Code requires the Secretary of the Treasury to "cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax." 26 U.S.C. § 7601. Section 7602 authorizes the Secretary to summon records and testimony for that purpose. Specifically, section 7602(a) authorizes the Secretary: