Civil Action No. 8:09-651-HMH-KFM
[…] . . .
"I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)."
Based upon the foregoing, the petitioner's motion to strike is denied.
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The United States argues that the amended petition should be dismissed as to National Processing Company ("NPC") because the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to consider it. The court's jurisdiction over petitions to quash third party summonses is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 7609(h). Section 7609(h)(1) confers jurisdiction to "[t]he United States district court for the district within which the person to be summoned resides or is found." Section 7609(h)(1) does not define "found," and this court has not located any case law from the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals that interprets the word "found" as it relates to Section 7609(h)(1).