Civil Action No. 8:09-651-HMH-KFM
[…] Contrary to the petitioner's assertions, however, it is well settled that the authority to issue summonses pursuant to Section 7602(a) has been delegated to IRS agents. See, e.g., United States v. Derr, 968 F.2d 943, 947 (9th Cir. 1992) (rejecting argument that IRS agents did not have delegated authority to issue summonses).
Specifically, the Secretary of the Treasury has delegated authority to issue summonses to the Commissioner of the IRS. 26 C.F.R. § § 301.7602-1(b) (authorizing the Commissioner of the IRS to issue summonses under I.R.C. § 7602); id. §301.7701-9(b) (Treasury regulations authorizing the Commissioner to perform some function "shall constitute a delegation by the Secretary of the authority to perform such function"). The Secretary has authorized the Commissioner to redelegate this authority to IRS employees. Id. § 301.7701-9(c). The Commissioner has redelegated this authority to revenue agents, among others. Deleg.