Berkley v. State, AP-76
[…] The State filed a response to the motion, and, on April 8, 2010, after considering both appellant's motion and the State's response, the trial court denied appellant's motion in its entirety. Appellant now purports to appeal the trial court's order on his motion. As this Court recently explained in Skinner v. State, S.W.3d, No. AP-76,296 (Tex. Crim. App. Mar. 4, 2010): The Legislature prescribes the jurisdiction of the appellate courts. Conferring a defendant's general right to appeal, article 44.02 provides in relevant part: "A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed. . . ." Our cases indicate that a "criminal action" no longer exists after a defendant has been convicted and the direct appeal process from that conviction has been exhausted.