Berkley v. Matina Realty, LLC
[…] (ECF No. 81, pp. 9-10). Specifically, Fountain Life Defendants submit that the equitable relief sought in Count I (specific performance) and Count II (declaratory relief) do not meet the definition of a “claim” because “if Plaintiffs obtain specific performance, they get to buy the real property from Matina. They do not get to separately collect against that real property via a money judgment.” (ECF No. 81, p. 9-10). After review, the Court disagrees with the Fountain Life Defendants.

The PUVTA defines “debtor” as “[a] person that is liable on a claim.” 12 Pa. C.S.A. §5101(b). A “claim” is defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.” Id. Thus, a “claim” can be for, inter alia, “unliquidated,” “contingent,” or “equitable” Id. Given the plain definition of a claim, the undersigned is not persuaded by Fountain Life Defendants' argument in this regard.