Berkley v. Matina Realty, LLC
[…] C. Discussion

1. Pennsylvania Uniform Voidable Transactions Act, 12 Pa. C.S.A. §5101, et seq.

The only count of the SAC against Fountain Life is Count X. (ECF No. 79, pp. 43-46). Count X alleges a violation of Pennsylvania Uniform Voidable Transactions Act (“PUVTA”), 12 Pa. C.S.A. §§5104(a)(1), 5104(a)(2), and 5405(a). Id. at ¶¶211-229. Fountain Life Defendants assert that Plaintiffs' SAC fails to state a claim against them under the PUVTA. (ECF Nos. 80, 81).

Count X is also filed against Matina. (ECF No. 79, p. 43). Matina has filed an Answer to the SAC. (ECF No. 82).

Section 5104(a) of the PUVTA provides:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction
for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
12 Pa. C.S.A. §5104(a)(1) and (a)(2). In determining actual intent under subsection (a)(1), a court may consider, inter alia, “(1) the transfer or obligation was to an insider; (2) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer; (3) the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed; (4) before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit; (5) the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets; (6) the debtor absconded; (7) the debtor removed or concealed assets; (8) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred; (9) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; (10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and (11) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.” 12 Pa. C.S.A. §5104(b).

Additionally, §5105(a) provides: