No. 2170
[…] Counsel argued that summary judgment was not appropriate because there were disputes of fact that needed to be answered, including the terms of the original pledge agreement for the letters of credit to determine whether the "Matthews family was perfected and continued to be perfected prior to the time [Donald] got his shares and prior to the time of Mr. Kinnamon's bankruptcy." In that regard, he noted that there was a dispute regarding who had possession of the stock certificate, and pursuant to CL § 9-313(e), a "security interest in a certificated security in registered form is perfected by delivery when delivery of the certificated security occurs under [CL §] 8-301 . . . and remains perfected by delivery until the debtor obtains the possession of the security certificate." He claimed that discovery was necessary to resolve these factual issues, and therefore, the motion for summary judgment was "premature." Additionally, counsel claimed that the trustee in Mr.