No. 2170
[…] (2) A perfected security interest or agricultural lien has priority over a conflicting unperfected security interest or agricultural lien.
(3) The first security interest or agricultural lien to attach or become effective has priority if conflicting security interests and agricultural liens are unperfected.
One exception, which will be discussed, infra, involves a protected purchaser.
A person can perfect a security interest in a certificated security, in either of two ways. The person can: (1) file a financing statement, see CL § 9-310(a); or (2) take delivery of the security certificate, see CL § 9-310(b)(7); CL § 9-313(a). In the latter situation, the security interest "remains perfected by delivery until the debtor obtains possession of the security certificate." CL § 9-313(e).
A "certificated security" is a "security that is represented by a certificate." Md. Code (2013 Repl. Vol.) § 8-102(a)(4) of the Commercial Law Article. There is no dispute here that the stock is a certificated security.