MMXCV185010739
[…] Cox v. Aiken, 278 Conn. 205, 210-11, 897 A.2d 71 (2006). (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted).
Pursuant to the Municipal Powers Act, Connecticut General Statutes § 7-148, section 7-152c of the Connecticut General Statutes established the process for municipalities to enforce citations, including blight citations. The City has incorporated this process in its blight ordinance, Chapter 120, Article II, § 120-25A of the Code of Ordinances.
Section 7-152c provides:
(a) Any municipality as defined in subsection (a) of section 7-148 may establish by ordinance a citation hearing procedure in accordance with this section. The Superior Court shall be authorized to enforce the assessments and judgments provided for under this section.
(b) The chief executive officer of any such municipality shall appoint one or more citation hearing officers, other than police officers or employees or persons who issue citations, to conduct the hearings authorized by this section.
(c) Any such municipality, at any time within twelve months from the expiration of the final period for the uncontested payment of fines, penalties, costs or fees for any citation issued under any ordinance adopted pursuant to section 7-148 or section 22a-226d, for an alleged violation thereof, shall send notice to the person cited. Such notice shall inform the person cited: (1) Of the allegations against him and the amount of the fines, penalties, costs or fees due; (2) that he may contest his liability before a citation hearing officer by delivering in person or by mail written notice within ten days of the date thereof; (3) that if he does not demand such a hearing, an assessment and judgment shall be entered against him; and (4) that such judgment may issue without further notice. For purposes of this section, notice shall be presumed to have been properly sent if such notice was mailed to such person’s last-known address on file with the tax collector.