Berk v. Choy
[…] See Liggon-Redding v. Estate of Robert Sugarman, 659 F.3d 258, 259-65 (3d Cir. 2011) (legal malpractice). The Third Circuit has also ruled on the same issue in the context of the New Jersey “affidavit of merit” statute. See Nuveen Mun. Trust ex rel. Nuveen High Yield Mun. Bond Fund v. WithumSmith Brown, P.C., 692 F.3d 283, 302-04 (3d Cir. 2012) (accounting malpractice; legal malpractice); Chamberlain v. Giampapa, 210 F.3d 154, 156-61 (3d Cir. 2000) (medical malpractice).

The Delaware statute, 18 Del. C. § 6853, is essentially the same as its Pennsylvania and New Jersey counterparts. It states in relevant part:

No health-care negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by:

An affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in § 6854 of this title, and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been health-care medical negligence committed by each defendant. . . . The affidavit or affidavits of merit shall set forth the expert's opinion that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standard of care was breached by the named defendant or defendants and that the breach was a proximate cause of injury or injuries claimed in the complaint.