Beriault v. King
[…] However, the mistake of the improper building number was discovered and the real estate contract was recorded a second time using the correct building number. The file number of this second recording is not found in the deeds.

Once the declaration of condominium was recorded with the auditor, the legal description of the condominium was that required by RCW 64.32.120, which provides:

Deeds or other conveyances of apartments shall include the following:

(1) A description of the land as provided in RCW 64.32.090, or the post office address of the property, including in either case the date of recording of the declaration and the volume and page or county auditor's recording number of the recorded declaration;

(2) The apartment number of the apartment in the declaration and any other data necessary for its proper identification;

(3) A statement of the use for which the apartment is intended;

(4) The percentage of undivided interest appertaining to the apartment, the common areas and facilities and limited common areas and facilities appertaining thereto, if any;

(5) Any further details which the grantor and grantee may deem desirable to set forth consistent with the declaration and with this chapter.

The legal description set forth in the declaration of condominium is the legal description for the entire property of the condominium project. Thus, the legal description contained in that declaration is not helpful to describe the individual unit owned by Beriault with any sufficiency.