Bergrin v. Kelner
[…] Sengstack , 7 Misc 2d 1012, 1017 [1957], affd 4 NY2d 502 [1958] ). Defendant alleges, as well, that plaintiff is exhibiting behavior in this case similar to that he displayed in the Ohio case, in that he is now on his third attorney in the instant matter, and has filed at least one document which defendant claims is "indisputably fraudulent," i.e., the Kelner/Kelner Agreement.

Defendant requests, in the alternative, that the court appoint a guardian ad litem for plaintiff, pursuant to CPLR 1201. CPLR 1201 states, "A person shall appear by his guardian ad litem if he is ... [a] person judicially declared to be incompetent." Pursuant to CPLR 1202, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage of a proceeding upon its own initiative or upon motion of a relative, friend, guardian, committee of the property or conservator, or by any other party to the action.