finding Indiana did not have jurisdiction because the child had moved away more than a year previously
[…] Scott likewise argues continuing jurisdiction in the Indiana court upon the Indiana court's grant of grandparent visitation rights as to the minor child. Both arguments fail for lack of a child custody determination in the Indiana court within the meaning of the PKPA.
The PKPA sets out the jurisdictional criteria which govern all interstate child custody disputes. Wilson v. Gouse, 263 Ga. 887, 890 ( 441 S.E.2d 57) (1994). Subsection (d) of 28 U.S.C. § 1738A provides that "[t]he jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made child custody determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirement of subsection (c) (1) of this section continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant." Subsection (c) pertinently provides that "[a] child custody determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of this section only if — (1) such court has jurisdiction under the law of such State; and (2) one of the following conditions is met: (A) such State (i) is the