finding Indiana did not have jurisdiction because the child had moved away more than a year previously
[…] The evidence before us indicates that the parties, Bergmann and Melinda Terrell McCullough, did not further petition the Indiana court, rendering the court's order a final order in which a child custody determination was not made. Inasmuch as the judgment of the Indiana court thus became final without making a child custody determination, no jurisdiction attached under the PKPA ab initio. 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (a). Hence, none could continue. 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (d).
Under the PKPA "`custody determination' means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the custody or visitation of a child. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (b) (3).
Approximately five months after the Indiana court rendered its judgment in Bergmann's paternity action, it granted Scott's petition for grandparent visitation.