No. 2010AP1829.
[…] ....
(2) How Presented. (a) Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross claim, or 3rd-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
....
6. Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version unless otherwise noted.
¶ 9 Wisconsin Stat. § 802.04(3) provides that “[a] copy of any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes.” “While a complaint need not specifically deny the existence of any and all affirmative defense, it can, by inadvertence or otherwise, create or concede an affirmative defense fatal to its validity.” Thomas v. Kells, 53 Wis.2d 141, 145, 191 N.W.2d 872 (1971) (footnote omitted). If allegations in the complaint are inconsistent with the terms of a document attached, the terms of the document govern. Friends of Kenwood, 239 Wis.2d 78, ¶ 11, 619 N.W.2d 271.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 802.04(3) provides: “Statements in a pleading may be adopted by reference in a different part of the same pleading or in another pleading or in any motion. A copy of any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes.”
¶ 10 Berggren argues, in essence, that his complaint sufficiently puts forth various causes of action.