No. 2010AP1829.
[…] “Whether the complaint states a claim for relief is a question of law that we review independently.” Friends of Kenwood v. Green, 2000 WI App 217, ¶ 11, 239 Wis.2d 78, 619 N.W.2d 271. “For purposes of review, we accept the facts stated in the complaint, along with all the reasonable inferences that may be drawn from them, as true.... Unless it seems certain that no relief could be granted under any set of facts that the plaintiff could prove, dismissal of the complaint is improper.” Id.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)6. provides in relevant part:
Defenses and objection; when and how presented; by pleading or motion; motion for judgment on the pleadings.
....
(2) How Presented. (a) Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross claim, or 3rd-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
....
6. Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version unless otherwise noted.
¶ 9 Wisconsin Stat. § 802.04(3) provides that “[a] copy of any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes.”