No. CIV S-05-1102 FCD GGH PS.
[…] As in its order of July 20, 2005, the court will assume plaintiff invokes jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1330 (jurisdiction over a foreign state). Plaintiff discusses his claims at length in the context of the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976 ("FSIA"), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1602 et seq. Plaintiff's invocation of the FSIA, however, does not by itself confer jurisdiction on this court to hear plaintiff's claims. Even if it did, plaintiff has failed to show how defendants are exempt from the general presumption of immunity as set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1604. That provision states in relevant part, "a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607." Under this provision, foreign states are presumed to be immune from the jurisdiction of the United States courts unless one of the exceptions to immunity set forth in the FSIA applies. Moore v. United Kingdom, 384 F.3d 1079, 1082 (9th Cir. 2004).