16–P–844
[…] 2. Privilege pursuant to G. L. c. 151A, § 46, and collateral estoppel. The Bergerons preemptively filed a motion in limine seeking a ruling that the defendants had waived the protections of G. L. c. 151A, § 46, by appealing the decision of the board of review of the Department of Unemployment Assistance (department) to the District Court. The judge denied this motion and the Bergerons challenge her ruling on appeal.
Section 46 states in relevant part that
"information secured pursuant to this chapter is confidential and for the exclusive use and information of the department [of unemployment assistance] in the discharge of its duties. Such information is not a public record nor admissible in any action or proceeding, except as provided in this section. This information is absolutely privileged and shall not be made the subject matter or basis in any action of slander, libel or emotional distress."
G. L. c. 151A, § 46(a ), as appearing in St. 1990, c. 154, § 31.
General Laws c. 151A, § 46, prohibits the admission in a subsequent action of "information secured pursuant to [c. 151A]," under which proceedings before the department are conducted.