denying Eighth Amendment Excessive Fines claim under Timbs for towing and impoundment of vehicle for failure to pay parking tickets
[…] In the event of impoundment, the Philadelphia Traffic Code allows the car owner to request an expedited hearing. The purpose of the expedited hearing is to determine whether reasonable cause existed to believe the car owner or driver violated Philadelphia or Pennsylvania traffic and parking laws and if the towing is legally authorized. The City may impound the car but must afford an immediate expedited hearing on whether it can sell the car.
Pennsylvania Parking Authorities Law, 53 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505(d)(21)(iv) (providing the Parking Authority the ability, if granted by Philadelphia ordinance, to exercise powers necessary "to administer, supervise and enforce an efficient system of on-street parking regulation." This authority includes the power to issue parking tickets, collect fines and penalties and "boot or tow a vehicle which is illegally parked or the owner of which is delinquent in payment of previously issued parking tickets."); 12 Phila.