dismissing state law claims under La. R.S. 22:1973
[…] Nat'l Flood Ins. Program, No. 09-1700, 2009 WL 3353086, at *2 (E.D. La. Oct. 16, 2009). Given that this Court has taken matters outside of the pleadings into consideration, and that Defendant has filed an Alternative Motion for Summary judgment, the Court reviews Defendant's motion under the summary judgment standard. Pichon, 2009 WL 3353086, at *2.
42 U.S.C. § 4072, one of the provisions of the National Flood Insurance Act, grants federal district courts original, exclusive jurisdiction over actions against the Administrator of FEMA for disallowance of claims under a SFIP. See 42 U.S.C. § 4072. The provision states:
In the event the program is carried out as provided in section 4071 of this title, the Administrator shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Administrator of any such claim, or upon the refusal fo the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy.
1. Legal Standard
Summary judgment is appropriate if "there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).