dismissing state law claims under La. R.S. 22:1973
[…] The Administrator asserts that he is the proper party to the instant action, because as federal agencies or components of the United States Department of Homeland Security, FEMA and the NFIP cannot be sued eo nomine. The Administrator notes that FEMA will not move to dismiss the case for failure to file suit against the proper party, but requests that the Court recognize him as the proper party. The Court recognizes the Administrator of FEMA as the proper party to the instant action. See 42 U.S.C. 4072 ("upon the disallowance by the Administator of any [claim for losses covered by flood insurance] or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator. . .").
PARTIES' ARGUMENTS
Defendant argues that Plaintiff's breach of contract claim fails, because Plaintiff failed to satisfy the condition in his Standard Flood Insurance Policy ("SFIP") requiring him to submit a sworn proof of loss sixty days after the alleged flood loss.