Berger v. JetBlue Airways Corp.
[…] Under the per se rule, there is no “need to study the reasonableness of an individual restraint in light of the real market forces at work.” Id. “The paradigmatic example of a per se illegal restraint on trade under the Sherman Act is a horizontal conspiracy to fix prices with competitors.” Id. (citing United States v. Socony-Vacuum Oil Co., 310 U.S. 150, 223 (1940)). The Supreme Court has held that the practice of territorial allocation of markets is a classic example of a per se illegal restraint. See Palmer v. BRG of Ga., Inc., 498 U.S. 46, 49-50 (1990); accord 15 U.S.C. § 7a note (Findings; Purpose of 2020 Amendment) (“Congress finds [that] . . . [c]onspiracies among competitors to fix prices, . . . and allocate markets are categorically and irredeemably anticompetitive and contravene the competition policy of the United States.”).

There are, however, exceptions to the application of the per se rule.