BERGER v. AXA NETWORK, LLC
[…] As noted by the Eleventh Circuit in McDonald:

[T]here is no indication of any legislative intent, either explicit or implicit, to create a private right of action under FICA. Nothing in the language of the statute, its structure, or its legislative history provides any hint that Congress envisioned private lawsuits to enforce the provisions of this tax-collection law. In fact, the legislative history is completely devoid of any indication that private lawsuits under FICA were even briefly contemplated by Congress.
291 F.3d at 724. Plaintiffs disagree, pointing to one provision of FICA, 26 U.S.C. § 3102(b), entitled "Indemnification of employer," which states that "[e]very employer required so to deduct the tax shall be liable for the payment of such tax, and shall be indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any such payment made by such employer." Plaintiffs cite Sanchez, in which the court addressed this language:

The logical inquiry . . . is against whom is the employer indemnified?