BERGER 3234 HOLDINGS LLC, Plaintiff, v. RCS RECOVERY SERVICES LLC, Defendant.
[…] an action in the Supreme Court seeking a declaration with respect to title to the subject property; specifically, "[w]here a person claims an estate or interest in real property; . . . such person or municipal corporation, as the case may be, may maintain an action against any other person, known or unknown, including one under disability as hereinafter specified, to compel the determination of any claim adverse to that of the plaintiff which the defendant makes, or which it appears from the public records, or from the allegations of the complaint, the defendant might make[.]" (RPAPL § 1501 [1]). For this reason, the asserted affirmative defenses alleging lack of standing and lack of subject matter jurisdiction are meritless.
Moreover, "[w]here the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage, or to enforce a vendor's lien, has expired, any person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action against any other person or persons, known or unknown, including one under disability as hereinafter specified, to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom[.]" (RPAPL § 1501 [4]). Here, the is no dispute that Berger is the fee owner of the subject premises. Moreover, there is no dispute that RCS is the holder of the note and mortgage, and that the mortgage encumbers the subject premises and constitutes an interest adverse to plaintiff.