Berg v. Astrue
[…] With respect to plaintiff's carpal tunnel syndrome, the ALJ found it non-severe because it was diagnosed in April 2009 and did not meet the 12-month duration requirement. Tr. 46-47. An impairment is not severe unless it has lasted or is expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404 .1520 (a) (4) (ii) , 416. 920 (a) (4) (ii) ("If you do not have a severe medically determinable physical or mental impairment that meets the duration requirement in § 416.909 . , ., we will find that you are not disabled."); id. §§ 404.1509, 416.909 (impairment "must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months").