CIVIL ACTION No. 11-1157-JWL
[…] If it is, the claimant will be found not to be "disabled" as defined in the Act. Drapeau v. Massanari, 255 F.3d 1211, 1215 (10th Cir. 2001). The key factor in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability "is whether the Commissioner would still find the claimant disabled if he or she stopped using drugs or alcohol." Id.; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1) (key factor is "whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol").
Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 416.935, a finding of disability is a condition precedent to the determination of whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the disability determination.