Berg Duffy, LLP v. Repossi Group
[…] Co. v Lake Shore M.S. Ry. Co., 260 U.S. 261, 268-269). Accordingly, removal does not operate as a waiver of a personal jurisdiction defense.

Finally, BD contends that, upon remand, defendants did not have to file a Notice of Appearance, but did so and thus waived the jurisdictional defense. Plaintiff's contention is contrary to law. CPLR § 320(b) provides, in relevant part, that "an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under . . . rule 3211 is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in rule 3211" (CPLR 320[b] [emphasis supplied]). Accordingly, the filing of a notice of appearance "before the service of the complaint" does not confer "jurisdiction" upon the court or result in waiver of the jurisdictional defense ( Balassa v Benteler-Werke A.G., 23 AD2d 664, 257 NYS2d 211 [2nd Dept 1965]).